Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the shortcut to google

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
The shortcut to google has changed in appearance.  It now looks like a windows miniature control panel.  It used to be the google icon.  What might have caused this to change and how can I restore the original google icon.  All other icons on the desktop of my pc are normal.
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40233046
If it happened recently (within a day or two) you can do a system restore to fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233090
look in your favorites and delete the one on your desktop and use send to desktp (right click on the google shortcut
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233543
Hi capreol
Sometimes our icon cache goes funny, I had this problem yesterday with VLC media player the icon went to a windows no association icon so I just deleted my icon cache in AppData  and this fixed it, I didn't even reboot.
My system windows 7
Here's the reg fix I ran
OPTION ONE
Automatically Rebuild the Icon Cache
1. Click/tap on the download button below to download the file below.
Rebuild_Icon_Cache.bat
download
Source
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/49819-icon-cache-rebuild.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40237535
Thanks very much for your help.  Much appreciated.
capreol
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40238068
You're Welcome :)
0