Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 Web Apps Training / Documentation?

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
Hey guys -

I am completley stuck - I have looked at Training Centers, called Microsoft, researched Wrox publishing titles, etc..

I cannot find any decent training, documentation, how tos, etc beyond just the basic regurgitation of the wizards or templates that come with Access 2013.

I need resources for Web App creation, from scratch, and in depth design how to, etc...

Have any of you found any decent resources for this?

Thanks so much!
JN
0
Comment
Question by:jn1480
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 672 total points
ID: 40233197
This can be a touchy subject...
First of all, I did a Google search of "Sharepoint Training" and I got a great many hits, ...so I am not sure what you mean when you say:
I cannot find any decent training, documentation, how tos, etc beyond just the basic regurgitation of the wizards or templates that come with Access 2013.
https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=sharepoint+training

In any event, ...the lack of training options will be dependent on the demand for training.
There is not a lot of documentation out there currently, partly because Access web apps are not that popular yet.
Perhaps this will change over time
The more popular this technology becomes, the more training options will become available

But when faced with the choice of using an Access web databases, ...you are also confronted with the task of using other technologies as well :
Sharepoint (Server, Services, Designer, Workspace, Foundation, web parts, workflows...et al)
InfoPath
Silverlight
Office 365
...etc

The technology here is still "relatively" new, ...and still evolving, ...so keep looking periodically.


To be fair, ...it is not an easy task to take a fully functioning Access app and convert it (feature for feature) into a web app.
It may also be equally challenging to build a full featured web app from scratch.
How experienced are you with Access?
How experienced are you with web development?
How much time do you (or your company) have?
How much money do you (or your company) have?
What type of database are you building?
...etc

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 40233812
I agree with Jeff: Web apps are still fairly new, so you probably won't find a heckuva lot about them - and there have been few "real" applications written with them, given their somewhat limited feature set. They are basically just CRUD systems (Create, Read, Update, Destroy), and the UI can be somewhat limiting since you cannot use VBA, only the macro language supplied with Web Apps. If your needs are somewhat basic, then a Web App might be the ticket for you. However, given your initial posting, that does not seem to be the case.

There are some neat features, like data macros, and the Access team is definitely coming up with some innovative ideas in this area, but as Jeff mentioned there's just not been much in the way of serious work done with them.

In my opinion, if you wan to publish a web-based application, then use a web language like ASP.NET, PHP, Java, etc. Access is moving in the web app direction, and they have some pretty neat stuff, but they're not quite there yet.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 664 total points
ID: 40235058
My recent ebook Access 2013 Startup Guide has information on creating Access 2013 Web apps with an Office 365 SharePoint site, It is not a huge 1000-page tome, but it should get you started.  This ebook is available from Office Watch.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41640940
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Jeffrey Coachman (http:#a40233197)
-- Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) (http:#a40233812)
-- Helen_Feddema (http:#a40235058)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0