Solved

Raising Funtionality version of SBS2003 Domain and Forest from 2000 to 2003

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Hello, Ok  Scenario

SBS2003 in production, a Server 2012 Standard has been added to the Domain, nothing else so far has been done.

I want to Raise the Functionality of the Forest and Domain before promoting the 2012 Server as  Domain Server, as I believe this has to be done before the 'promotion'.

Question: will the Raising of  the Functionality on the SBS2003  screw up the Current domain/forest setup.

I want to ensure that when I raise the functionality that everything will still be working prior to the promotion of the 2012....

Can anyone help on that?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mgtaylor3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I have done upgrades of Windows Domains from 2000 -> 2003 -> 2008 - 2008 R2 and raising the functionality has not affected anything in the working of the domain.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mgtaylor3
mgtaylor3 earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Peter, thanks for that prompt reply, can I just add, so if I for instance run the raise funtionality on both domain and forest right now , that very likely there woudl be no change to any shares , network functionality etc... it's just upping the funtionality from 2000 to 2013... and I can promote the 2012 at any stage...?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The domain and forest levels of AD have NOTHING TO DO with workstations or member servers.  They ONLY apply to Active Directory Domain Controllers.  In an SBS domain, If you raise either Forest or Domain functional levels to 2003 ALL DCs MUST be 2003 or later.  A 2012 DC will require AT LEAST 2003 level, if I remember correctly (definitely won't work on 2000).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgtaylor3
Comment Utility
Many thanks for the replies, I was looking for confirmation that upping the  functionality wouldn't affect what the SBS server already had in place ie: Shares, Group Policy etc..., thus allowing me to promote the 2012 server to a Domain Controller at any stage and to utimately make the 2012 the Primary Domain Controller.

The above answers, while not totally assuring me of what I was lookign for , still gave the information that upping the functionality on the SBS itself and that the 2012 server is simply an added server and nothing higher, as yet, wouldn't affect the setups in the domain.

Have done the change  and awaiting any issues from the users.. ( it's a remote site)
0