Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote web workplace sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hey guys,

I have RWW setup on SBS server, now how do i assign a user access to their PC?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 40233070
If you join computers to the domain using the SBS wizard they should get access to their computer automatically.
On each computer run http://connect and then run through the wizard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40233107
User's pc is already on the domain.

When they login to RWW, they dont see their PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233395
One method: In the SBS console, go to users, then open up the user's properties. Go to the Computers "tab" and set them to have remote access to the desired computer (or make a local admin which implies that right.)

It can take a bit, sometimes even a workstation restart for the changes to take effect.

The workstation must be added to the domain such that they show up in the SBS console. (If you follow the migration whitepaper step by step they should be.)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233412
You have two options that will allow users access via RWA:

SBS Console --> Users --> User's Properties --> Computers --> Allow Log On
SBS Console --> Network --> Computer --> Select Users to Allow

First allows for adding a single or multiple computers to a user's allowed list.

Second allows for adding a single or multiple user accounts to a computer's allowed list.

Note that it can take up to 90 minutes before the Remote Desktop Users group (or Local Admin Group) gets populated with the changes. You can speed things up by using ADUC to Manage the Computer and manually add the user's domain account to the RDU Group.
0