?
Solved

Connecting a DELL MD3000i to ESXi 5.5 Host

Posted on 2014-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear Experts,

I just upgraded our hosts from 4.0 to 5.5 I just found out that  vmware does not support this type of setup,
connecting the MD3000i to a host running ESXi 5.5.

is there a workaround?

I get the host to recognized the md3000i under the iSCSI Software Adapter, but it does not see any of the vDisk or partition.

Any help will be greatly appreciated,

Best

WilsonJ
0
Comment
Question by:WilsonJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233815
I am sorry to say there is no such work around available this is more than 5 year old product which is not compatible with ESXI 5.5. you will have to downgrade your host again with 5 or replace your san storage..
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234727
You could use the MD3000i as storage for a software iSCSI target, e.g. a Windows box using StarWind iSCSI target is supported under VMware and can use the MD3000i as external storage. You would have a SPOF in the iSCSI to iSCSI SAN head though unless you got two Windows boxes with StarWind on them and mounted half the disks on one and half on the other.

Other similar storage consolidation software exists, you can put all your storage in a pool under SanSymphony but then you still have to buy two servers for SanSymphony. Youmay be able yo use virtual servers for StarWind or SanSymphony and let them mount the MD3000i LUNs directly rather than under ESX. Neither of these software workarounds would preserve the current LUNs, just re-use the hardware.

I must say it's pretty crappy having no support under ESX 5.x, MD3000i only went End of Sale in 2011 and you expect 5-7 years between End of Sale and End of Support/End of Life with storage kit. The IBM DS3300 is supported under 5.5 and that's near enough the same piece of kit, both are LSI Engenios. batteries and enclosures are identical, it's only the firmware that's different AFAIK.
0