Solved

Changing local password on WIndows 8 standalone pc

Posted on 2014-07-31
10
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hi

ALl I want to do is change the password!
I've been all over google!!

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ie/windows/change-password-policy-settings#1TC=windows-7

no matter what i change it to it says
"the password does not meet the password policy requirements....."
I've even tried complex passwords as a test - eg HOTmm???zz & rejects??
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40233222
Is this Windows 8.1 and do you have an email login?  You may be trying to change the email password.

Try &&swert12Ws## and see if that works (just as a test).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 125 total points
ID: 40233272
or change the password policy by going to run , gpedit.msc and change it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40233361
If you are trying to change the password of a user on a domain, you will have to contact the domain admin to see what quailifications they have for  a secure password
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40234020
hi, it's not an email login. just a basic local account. the pc is standalone, not on a domain.

i ran gpedit.msc & Gpedit.docx

"Password must meet complexity requirements" is disabled.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40234034
First, did you try the password I suggested to see if that works.

Second, there now appears to be something wrong with your Windows 8 system. I can change passwords with no issue.

As a first step only, try running SFC. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and run again. Restart the computer and test.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40234037
Please run rsop.msc, not gpedit.
If you find nothing in regards to complexity requirements, the machine has a defect.
I found once after experimenting with password policies, that they sometimes say "unconfigured" but the setting remained. Only way out: set a new pw policy, then reset it to unconfigured and retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40234935
tried all that!
tried the complex password &&swert12Ws## & got same error
ran SFC /SCANNOW & rebooted. no joy!
ran rsop.msc. no joy :(
see attached files.
Rsop.docx
AfterScan.docx
Scanerror.docx
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40234954
Start considering a Windows 8 Refresh. This keeps your data and original Windows 8 drivers and software but makes you reinstall later software (like Office). It may be the way you have to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40235002
The refresh option keeps files but programs are lost (while the builtin-apps are kept). That's why I vote for doing an inplace-upgrade using the setup-DVD or setup-ISO-file. If that doesn't work out, you can do a refresh anytime later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40236244
lads, i just setup a 2nd profile & it seems ok now.
i didnt want to do a refresh as there was alot of software installed.
thanks for the help.
0