Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline Address Book Created in Exchange 2013, Want to Delete It and Create it in 2010

Posted on 2014-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
Hi all,

I have been tasked with an issue of recreating our Exchange Offline Address Book. For whatever reason the previous admin started to spin up an Exchange 2013 Server in our environment and never finished the deployment. But he changed our Offline Address Book.

Fortunately the Virtual Machine he installed Exchange 2013 to still exists. Its just not connected to the network because it apparently causes issues with Exchange when they connect it.

So i have a half implemented Exchange 2013 system, where i have shell access.

A.) I am unsure of how to remove the address book, i know the shell command, i am just worried of deleting it and effecting the organization (I am not an exchange admin primarily so alot of this is new territory for me.

B.) If i do delete it, how do i recreate it from the Exchange 2010 shell on the correct server?

C.) How do i remove this Exchange 2013 system from our Exchange Environment safely?

Any help you can lend would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Olsen
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Henry Dunn
ID: 40233230
I'd say if you don't want Exchange 2013, you should remove it.  Set the DB OAB back to 2010, then remove Exchange 2013.

Assign OAB to all DBs for Exchange 2010
Get-MailboxDatabase | Set-MailboxDatabase -OfflineAddressBook "Default Offline Address Book"

Remove Exchange 2013 server by uninstalling it from the server it's on using control panel remove programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Olsen
ID: 40233261
We eventually do want Exchange 2013 however we are not ready to move to it yet. There are some issues being caused by it being half implemented
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Olsen
ID: 40233270
Also,

So assume i am not a powershell guru.

What exactly, do i need to do,

a.) identify who current holds the OAB (When i try to manage it from the gui in Exchange 2010 it tells me i need to manage it from an Exchange 2013 shell
b.) remove it (delete it for all databases)
c.) regenerate a new OAB (I'd like to do this from the Exchange 2010 shell)
d.) assign all the databases to use the new OAB (Again would like to do this from the Exchange 2010 shell)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Olsen
ID: 40233281
I have.  I guess i just don't feel comfortable with it given that running even those simple commands on the exchange 2013 side generates errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234442
At this point, I will suggest you to bring someone into your organization with the knowledge to either finish the migration or revert all that is done so far.

I can tell you one thing, if the server is not connected to the environment, must likely the users are not moved to the new server, ergo... your Offline Address book still on the 2010.  Anyways, 2010 users can't access the address book on 2013.

There are several ways of delivering the OAB we don't know which one is used in your environment... it will be hard to tell you how to find it, change it or recreate it if you are not familiar with this.

That's why my recommendation is to bring someone in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Henry Dunn
ID: 40234479
Hecgomrec is right. I literally just did this, removed rogue 2013 servers, last week, and am now in the process of standing up their new 2013 environment for actual use. It's prob going to take someone who knows what they're looking at looking into your configuration. Maybe a few days work, you should hire a consultant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Olsen
ID: 40234712
Figured. Thanks for all the advice :)
0