Solved

Win 8.1 x64 - cannot install windows updates

Posted on 2014-07-31
9
900 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
This was after tying to manually install KB2975061.I have tried everything I can think of to get Windows Update to work. I've run sfc /scannow, run the Windows Update fixes, I've deleted the Software Distribution files, turned off and on the updater service, rebooted, downloaded the kb files individually and run them.

Besides the updates not working, I cannot turn on the search & index service, and Scheduled tasks does not work. The only thing I can think of is that JV16 Power Tools may have been too "enthusiastic" in doing a registry cleaning.

Other than reinstalling Win*, anyone have a suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:donno46
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 40233313
Which version of 8.1 are you running (Home, Pro or Enterprise).
The KB which listed by you relating to Bitlocker, This update can be disregarded unless you are on enterprise edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:donno46
ID: 40233320
That was just an example of what happens every time I tried to manually install a KBxxxxxxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:donno46
ID: 40233321
Sorry, forgot to add I'm running Win 8.1Update Pro x64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donno46
ID: 40233335
I just tried restoring the registry, no joy...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40233534
What does the file windowsupdate.log say? (situated in c:\windows)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40234085
You could try a repair install (not a clean install).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 40240216
Try re-entering the Windows key and reboot the system. Sounds like activation issue. Please ensure you are using genuine key
0
 

Author Comment

by:donno46
ID: 40240298
I finally broke down and did a clean install.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 40240336
Great. You got a clean computer.  :-)
0