Solved

using Sublime Text for SSH remote file editing

Posted on 2014-07-31
6
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi,

I read this article:
http://log.liminastudio.com/writing/tutorials/sublime-tunnel-of-love-how-to-edit-remote-files-with-sublime-text-via-an-ssh-tunnel

which allows one to edit using Sublime 2 (it's on version 3 now) to connect from a local linux box to a remote server linux box to edit files locally using Sublime.

I'm wondering how this is possible because I develop mostly on my Windows 7 64bit machine.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
ID: 40233915
Normally one edits files from something like filezilla or winscp, so they are downloaded, changed, and uploaded back.
Sublime solution estabilishes sub-tunnel for sublime file editing protocol.
Choose which you like. First requires no configuration on server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 334 total points
ID: 40242077
the docs looks like it is for unix-like OSes (or possibly cygwin).

i usually use jedit which features an FTP plugin that also handles SSH connections. it does real file in place editing and no messy pick-the-changes-and-sync-the-file so when you press ctrl+S you actually know when the file is actually loaded on the server. you also notice when the server is away.

other software can probably do the same. i just happen to be used to this one. note that the PASSWORD method for ssh authentication needs to be enabled on the server if you do not use keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 40242575
@gheist, are their tutorials on how I edit via a secure tunnel with my windows 7 machine to a linux box?

@skullnobrains, ok, thanks! I will try it.

Just wondering if there are any others out there who know how I can can do edits remotely via SSH using Sublime with a Windows machine.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 334 total points
ID: 40242698
you can use sshfs in cygwin or possibly https://code.google.com/p/win-sshfs/ (which i never personally tried)

this method will work whatever the editor

---

did you try what the doc says ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 40242789
@skullnobrains, not yet. =)
I'm going to try cygwin though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40243103
you're not going the easiest way.

if you have to use sublime, their provided way does not seem too complicated if you have an actual command line available on the remote machine and not just sftp file transfer ; if not win-ssh should be easier to setup than cygwin unless you already are used to it.

from my experience native ssh in jedit is by far the easiest to setup, and probably more stable than other methods

feel free to post if you run into trouble.
0