Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC made loud noise sound when starts up

Posted on 2014-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi,

I have a client who had experienced his PC made loud noise sound when he rebooted his PC.

It has happened once not every time he reboots the PC.

I tested hard disk and other components but found no issues.

Would there be other ways to find out why it made that loud sound? I can only diagnose remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40233527
Can you ask de user what the interval of the beeps was in this link are the beep codes:

http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40233536
since you give no specifics -  the best we can do is guessing, and offer general help:
-look in event viewer for errors
-measure the PS output voltages during operation, and check if they are within limits : 5% -  or replace the PS
-use the eliminating  system to find the bad part : replace parts one by one, or in groups : ram, disk, cd, cards..

what PC is this ? model, or specs?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 40233537
A loud sound?
Lol how can we determine that
I appreciate you also have not heard it remotely, but a loud sound could also be a stuck fan over the heat sync or a fan over his video card.
The fan inside the PSU.
Needs more details just like if you bring the computer in to a shop, what type of computer model brand laptop or desktop.
Laptops have a different set of problems.
How old is it?
Any symptoms showing?
Ageing parts on the motherboard exploding capacitors?
If there is no mention of hardware failure or boot failure, no BSOD
you might not be able to diagnose, you'd need eyes on.
Back to you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 664 total points
ID: 40233564
If the Hard Drive manufacturers drive test passed you can rule that out.
Did your client leave a CD/DVD in the CD/DVD-ROM drive on startup he may have forgotten about?
As Merete suggested it was possibly a Power Supply or Cooling Fans bearing not being lubricated at the time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40233840
what kind of sound is it?  like a fan touching something; or a bearing grinding?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40235386
It may even have been a wiring harness pressing temporarily against a fan. You would have to remove the cover for a visual inspection and check that everything is where it's supposed to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40257409
Our client did not know what kind of sound it was. There was no logs related to this event. I might just need to wait for this to happen again when I am on-site. Thank you for your answers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40257564
Your welcome :)
0