?
Solved

Upload 40GB to OneDrive

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi,

I am trying to upload 40GB of data to OneDrive(1TB) as a backup.

Would there be faster way to upload them? I have only 1Mb upload speed.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jmorourke80
jmorourke80 earned 668 total points
ID: 40233507
Aside from copying the data to some form of removable storage and uploading them from a location with better upload speeds, there's nothing you can do to make it go any faster.

If you've the OneDrive app on your PC you could copy the data into a folder you've configured to sync and let it happen in the background. It wouldn't be any faster but at least it would be unattended.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 664 total points
ID: 40233509
since it is online storage you probably do not have any other option than upload it via internet. So your speed will depend on your internet connection. If you have so slow internet line try to visit some friend with better internet connectivity and use his connection for upload
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40233653
Upload your data in smaller chunks, so that your chances of success are better, and so that you don't have to start again from the beginning each time your connection drops or you have any other glitches.
0