Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual XP behaviour on TRIM aware OS with SSD?

Posted on 2014-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I was wandering how does Windows XP virtual machine function on TRIM aware OS (saz WIndows 7 x64) with SSD?

Is the SSD drive compromised in any way, or does the TRIM functions on the underlying OS as it should?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
3 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40233561
TRIM will run normally on the host.

Guest OS are unaware of their surroundings and Windows XP will not know its using a virtual disk or its installed virtually.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40233576
Hi,

Please refer the below microsoft URL for Virtual XP behaviour on TRIM aware OS with SSD
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/81332395-bb8f-4cfb-8e88-3f88b8aaa167/win-xp-virtual-machine-on-ssd?forum=w7itprovirt

also from Vmware

https://communities.vmware.com/message/1690001

Hope this link help your question

Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233921
Windows XP has no TRIM support. You have to sdelete (zero free space) and vmkfstools -y (it uses full size shortly to get through with this task.
Windows vista+ or linux 2.6.31+ has TRIM support and can work together with VAAI DISCARD support or with thin disks.
0