Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes restore mail problem

Posted on 2014-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi All

               I have tried to restore the Lotus Notes mailbox from last month backup, but i found a problem, after i restored the mailbox when i click inside, the inbox is update to date, i have used to backup tape on 30 May, suppose the latest inbox mail will show 30 May, but i can see today e-mail,  be aware that i have restore the mail from backup tape to below path \\Mailservername\d$\Lotus\Domino\data\Restore , any idea what went wrong, i realized that many user have such issue when i try to restore for different user, but without such issue in the past,
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40233583
Was the old database still present at its old place, in the mail/ directory? If that's the case, you may have created a second database with the same replica id on the server. Internally, Notes and Domino always use the replica id to identify databases. So, when you open a mail database, Notes picks its replica id and asks the Domino server for the corresponding database. When there are multiple databases with the same replica id (replica databases) Domino just picks one of them.

Never restore a database in the Domino data directory.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40234616
Hi there ,
Please check the following :

- Could you try to copy the restored mailbox to your local drive ?
-  close your mailbox on lotus notes .
- Press ( Ctrl+O) then access it on your local drive ... check what you get .
- When it is Open make sure to see the word " Local" in the upper corner of the left pane under the name of the mailbox e.g. ...
John Smith /OU/O
Local

if still you can see the emails with the recent dates ,,,  try to restore it again on the desktop of the Lotus Domino Server, or try another restoration with a different date .

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40240563
already tried above, but still no luck, anything more i can try ?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240647
Frankly, I don't understand the description of your problem. If you restore an old database and when you open it it seems to be up to date, there can be only one conclusion: you didn't open the restored database. Can you restore to a temp directory, outside the Notes data folder? And then double-click the restored file in the Explorer, so you make sure you open the newly restored database?

A different way is to restore the database on a separate system, one that doesn't have a replica of the database to be restored. In that way you're sure to open the only local replica there is.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40241856
Can You copy the restored database to another PC in your area and access it using your userID ???

Note: please access it directly on the local derive dont access your mailbox on the server .
0