Solved

Create HTML sales dash board

Posted on 2014-08-01
2
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hello Experts,

I am looking for some advice. I have POS application that uses a local Sybase SQL Anywhere 10 database with sales, payments, and labor data. Within the main application I have the ability to integrate an HTML page and have it display a website. I am trying to create a "live" HTML dash board to show certain graphs and values about the data contained within the local Sybase SQL.

Do I need a web server service for this? (IIS, Apache, etc) If so, can it be local on the server?
OS = Server 2008 Foundation Edition 64bit
SQL = Sybase SQL Anywhere 10

What languages would I need to uses for this? (HTML, ASP.net, SQL, etc)

Any suggestions? Thoughts? Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 250 total points
ID: 40234184
you can do it  on a local machine if you want. if you want to deploy it within your network IIS would be better. as far as languages go thats up to you and what your comfortable with. You can do what your looking for quite easily with an ASP.NET  

first heres an article about making ASP.NET pages with
sybase SQL
http://www.sybase.com/files/White_Papers/ias_wp_SA_aspnet_tutorial.pdf


heres a tutorial and sample code to get you started
http://www.infoq.com/articles/Charting-WebForms-MVC

and if you want to get really creative heres a toolkit from visual studio galley :)
http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/47c59f0b-e057-4010-96e3-e31eae04b341


everything you need to accomplish this is free  
happy Coding and top of the month to you  :)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 250 total points
ID: 40234205
Your problem is 50% "enterprise culture" and 50% technical...

- All the languages you mention would allow to do this. Make your selection with what you prefer amond what is available on your server; I suspect that since you are running Windows Server 2008, your IT guys will suggest to use IIS web server and asp or .net
- (all this will in fact generate html)
- depending on the language you use, you might find libraries that help displaying your data as tables or graphs

You might also consider another totally different route if your data is browsed only thru the local network: standard Office Apps allow to directly link to a database on the server
0