?
Solved

SSRS use a expression in calculation

Posted on 2014-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hello Experts Exchange
I have a SSRS report that has a couple of calculated expressions, I want to take one of the expressions and use it in a new calculation.  Is there a way to may a expression a variable so I can use it in a calculation?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Varghese earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233667
Yes. You can give a name to your first expression filed and refer to that as ReportItems in another expression. But there are restrictions in doing this when you use aggregate functions.
For example, if you use below expression in a cell in Taxlix and the name of that cell (TextBox) is txtAmount:
=Fields!Qty.Value * Fields!UnitPrice.Value

Open in new window

You can use below expression referring to above formula as:
=ReportItems!txtAmount.Value/100

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40233669
Hi,

Yes you can copy the value of your expression to a parameter and then can use that parameter in other expression or calculation

SSRS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SQLSearcher
ID: 40233779
Thank you for your help.
0