Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see external storage in VMWare through P700m controller

Posted on 2014-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a p700m array controller in a HP blade p460c G6 . I am trying to configure the p700 to a MSA2040. How do i configure the p700 array card to see the LUNS i created on the SAN?  I am using a c7000 chassis with gebc2 switches in internconnect bays  and 3GB SAS switch. I can see controller P700m in the storage adapters in vmware 5.5, but can't see external Luns. I can see this Luns from another servers HP DL 380 G8, except blades.
0
Comment
Question by:Gugalex82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40233828
there is known issue with hpsa driver for this controller, you need to use older driver for this controller which support ESXI 5.5

Source:
https://communities.vmware.com/message/2394114
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gugalex82
ID: 40234070
Yeah I have installed the older driver. i see controller in VMware, but can't see any pathes or devices, LUNs
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40234906
Configure zoning as per HP 3G Virtual SAS Manager User Guide (Example: Configuring shared SAS storage enclosures - page 18), without zoning setup nothing is connected to anything. If you don't see the HBAs when you try to add them to a zone group you've got the HBAs in the wrong mezzanine sockets (or you've got the switches in the wrong bays, it's the same thing) HP StorageWorks 3Gb SAS BL Switch User Guide tells you which slots to put them in. (both are PDFs and I can't get links to PDFs easily but just Google for the document titles).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gugalex82
ID: 40240583
Thank you everybody, the question is no longer relevant.
0