Solved

ASP ABCPDF9 EngineType not defined

Posted on 2014-08-01
6
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
Hi,

I currently have a web application using classic asp and we use a 3rd party plugin called ABCPDF to print web pages to PDF's.
The issue I am having is I am trying to set it to use the gecko engine over the internet explorer one.

The line of code I am using to accomplish this is:

Set theDoc = Server.CreateObject("ABCpdf9.Doc")
theDoc.HtmlOptions.Engine = EngineType.Gecko

Open in new window


However this does not seem to be working I get EngineType is undefined.
I have followed the code from ABCPDF's website but I am stumped as to why this is not defined.

Does anyone have any experience in using the gecko engine in ABCPDF and know what the issue is?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sevron
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40233929
Do you have the dll properly installed and registered on the server?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40234125
Which version are you using?  Looks like it has to be 8 or 9 http://www.websupergoo.com/abcpdf-8.htm
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40234161
http://www.websupergoo.com/helppdfnet/source/5-abcpdf/xhtmloptions/2-properties/usescript.htm
This property determines whether JavaScript and VBScript are enabled.

By default, client-side script such as JavaScript is disabled when rendering HTML documents.

This is done for good security reasons, and we strongly recommend that you do not change this setting.

However, if you are sure that your source documents do not pose a security risk, you can enable Script using this setting.

If you have a server edition of Windows (e.g. Windows Server 2008) and are using the MSHTML engine, you may need to also disable Enhanced Security Configuration for user running the program/application pool to allow JavaScript execution.

theDoc.HtmlOptions.Engine = EngineType.Gecko
theDoc.HtmlOptions.UseScript = True

Open in new window


Also http://www.websupergoo.com/support.htm#deploy
It's possible Gecko is timing out while attempting to validate a site's SSL certificate. To set a shorter timeout and work around the problem, open the Group Policy Editor in Windows (gpedit.msc) and navigate to Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Public Key Policies.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sevron
ID: 40234267
Hi

My Colleague who opened this ticket finishes early on Friday, I don't deal with the ASP side of things so its limited what I can answer for you.

Big Monty - I assume the DLL is setup correctly as he did have this working we had this issue earlier in the week but assigning the application to a domain fixed the problem. I will get my colleague to respond to this asap Monday morning.

Scott - The version is 9.1 64 bit version
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 40234314
according to the help documentation here, it looks like you may have the wrong syntax specified, it should be:

Set theDoc = Server.CreateObject("ABCpdf9.Doc")
theDoc.HtmlOptions.Engine = 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sevron
ID: 40238425
Thank you very much. A++
0