Solved

Access automation call to Outlook failing

Posted on 2014-08-01
11
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
An Access database uses Office Automation to create Outlook emails (using late binding). A client has installed Office 2007 (from disk) onto an Asus Windows 8 machine, and is getting the attached error message. I assume the problem is connected with incompatible dll's, but which ones?

Could running in Windows 8 be a problem? Could automatic updates and/or service packs have created incompatible dll's? Are there any diagnostics I can run?
Capture2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:slimguy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 118 total points
ID: 40233949
First make sure the target machine is fully updated regarding Windows and Office. This sounds more like a hinky install of Office/Outlook than anything else, so if the update doesn't work, try running a Repair of the Office installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimguy
ID: 40234065
The client has already done an Office Repair - no change.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40234153
Can you show the code you're using?

Also - can you verify that you don't have reference issues? A faulty reference can cause lots of troubles - and while you're using Late Binding for this operation, bad references in other libraries can cause Access to choke.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:slimguy
ID: 40234806
Dim objOutlook As Object
    Dim objEmailMessage As Object
    Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set objEmailMessage = objOutlook.CreateItem(0)
   
    l_body = "text here"
   
    objEmailMessage.Recipients.Add "sendsms@messaging.intellisoftware.co.uk"
    objEmailMessage.Subject = smsmessage
    'objEmailMessage.BodyFormat = 1 'Plain text
    objEmailMessage.Body = l_body
   
    objEmailMessage.Display
   
    Set objEmailMessage = Nothing
    Set objOutlook = Nothing

The only references are to VB, Access Object Library, DAO 3.6 Object Library, and one other special one. The db usually crashes immediately if any references are missing.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen_Feddema
Helen_Feddema earned 117 total points
ID: 40234927
The user may have two versions of Office installed, or just have a different version of Outlook.  I have seen this several times.  Automation code is likely to have problems in this situation.  The solution is to uninstall the various Office versions and do a clean install of one version.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 40234942
What is smsmessage?  If it is a variable, it is not set in your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimguy
ID: 40234958
smsmessage is string variable set earler. The code is only a partial extract.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40236022
Have you added the database location as a Trusted Location?

Also - where is the database installed on the machine? If you're installing to the Program Files directory, you might be running into permissions issues of some sort. On machines with UAC, you must be sure to install the application into an appropriate directory (and that's not Program Files, since an Access "application" is not an executable). If you think this might be an issue, try moving it to a folder in My Documents, or try creating a directory directly off the root drive (like C:\MyApp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimguy
ID: 40237792
It's not in Program Files, it is in a directory off the C drive.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40238655
Okay ... but have you added that location as a Trusted Location? 2007 introduced the concept of "Trusted Locations".

See this article for various ways to address that:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_10805-Overcome-the-Trust-Center-Nuisance.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slimguy
ID: 40246903
I suspect the problem is probably the result of a faulty Office install, or subsequent updates. Repair didn't work. I have decided to avoid the problem by using CDO instead of Outlook (yes, I now it's a cop-out!).
0