Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the most widely accepted trends for naming applications from the first to final deployment?

Posted on 2014-08-01
10
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Sorry for the simplicity of this question but I was just trying to learn what developers name applications in general in the real world.

Obviously there is the full development life cycle a piece of software undergoes and various names will be given in order to keep track of what version is what. So my question is what are the most widely accepted trends for naming applications from the first to final deployment?

The best response I could hope for is from someone who has worked far and wide in a lot of different companies and can give a good general indication of what developers use in general across the board.

I know this is really simple but it is something that I would like to understand better if possible.

Thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40234096
Hmm,

From my experience, your naming of application is generally consistent with what the application does.

In my case, I have developed several applications for different uses.

The recent one is for Training Poll Workers.

So, I named it PollworkerTraining app.

There was one for a project hope. I named it projectHope.

There was one for scheduling Court Hearings. So, I named it courtHearingSchedule app.

So, there is no written rule for naming apps ( that I am aware of).

You give your app a name that is closely related to what the app is supposed to be used for and you stay with that name till deployment.

You can add versioning. ProjectHope release 1, or ver. 1, etc.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40234166
If you're referring to code names for products like Microsoft et al use then they just use them so they can bandy about the name without outsiders knowing what they're referring to until it is announced officially - same way the police/military use code names for missions so they don't giveaway the actual purpose.

In the more mundane real world, most projects are just named for what they do - as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 40234206
Well suppose you want to make sure other developers don't accidentally edit the wrong database? You surely can't just have one name for all the different life cycle stages?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 40234208
"You give your app a name that is closely related to what the app is supposed to be used for and you stay with that name till deployment."

Then after deployment, what would you name it? Assuming we are in an intranet environment.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40234227
It depends how your environment is setup. We run dedicated SQL instances for development, staging and production - so the instance dictates what environment you are on, rather than the database name. Rights are restricted on staging and production servers so only select people have access - hence limited opportunity for someone to edit the wrong database.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40234252
Maybe, I worded that incorrectly.

Whatever you name it, you stay with unless the users decide otherwise.

Take for instance the project hope project I alluded to, I (the developer), named it projectHope and that's the name it was deployed with and that's the name the app currently uses.

Again, based on my experience, most, if not all clients don't really care about that.

You go out of your way to name it something closely related what it is used for as mentioned.

The client wants to know if the app is doing what it is intended to do.

Hardly do they object the app name.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 40234268
Carl Tawn,

I understand. What you have described is what I would call a safe way of working, but what if you were working for a company without such luxuries as having different environments and therefore naming became important. Assuming all developers had access, what names would you apply to prevent someone editing the wrong database?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jazz__man
ID: 40234281
sammySeltzer

Hi,

Thanks for this, I am not really concerned about client perspective here, it is more about safety within a development team, and communication to prevent editing the wrong database. As you said clients don't care, but developers need to care.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234289
Personally I would use a postfix or suffix to differentiate them, something like:
OurProduct             -- live database
OurProduct_Test    -- test database
OurProduct_Dev     -- dev database

Open in new window

If you wanted to you could even employ database-level, or server-level, scripts to reject connections based on who was connecting or what application was connecting.

If you need to go a step further you can tag a build number onto the database as well. For example, a place i used to work would host multiple UAT versions for databases on the same server, so they would be named something like:
UAT_OurProduct6450
UAT_OurProduct6460

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40234305
If that's really what you meant, then in our environment, we don't even have the test/staging database on same server as production database.

These days, most, if not all physical servers have been virtualized making it easier to have multiple development environments.

As a result, there is staging database, test database and production database and the production database is on a separate server from staging and test databases.

All you would need to do is make sure that test database mirrors production database.

Your question though isn't that clear cut from the get go but hopefully you are getting the answers you needed.
0