Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run variable as a function

Posted on 2014-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Im writing my own plugin, and want to be able to run some user-code.

So to simply things, Ive just written a simple POC:-
function tcDialog() {
    var onCloseFunction = function () { alert('hi'); };

    function onClose($tmpFunction) {
        onCloseFunction = $tmpFunction;
    }
    
    function runMe() {
        onCloseFunction();
    }
}

$(document).ready(function () {
    var viewJob = new tcDialog();
    viewJob.onClose(function () { alert ('hi2'); });
    viewJob.runMe();
});

Open in new window

http://jsfiddle.net/HbTpQ/

I have been looking at using the eval function, but have lots of forums saying dont use it, but cant see an alternative.

Anyone available to point me in the right direction of fixing my code to run the function as a variable?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233935
function tcDialog() {
    this.onCloseFunction = function () { alert('hi'); },
    this.onClose=function(tmpFunction) {
    this.onCloseFunction = tmpFunction;
    },
    this.runMe=function() {
        this.onCloseFunction();
    }
}

$(function () {
    var viewJob = new tcDialog();
    viewJob.onClose(function () { alert ('hi2'); });
    viewJob.runMe();
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40271793
you shouldn't use eval.  What Randy has provided will work for you.
0