?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Formula to calculate Surname from Full Name

Posted on 2014-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Dear Experts,

Maybe that is an easy question could you please have a look on the attached Excel file, which formula could show the Surname of the people in the A column? So basically in each case those characters which are after the space

Printscreen
Thanks,
CalcSurname.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234081
Your formula would be:
=RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(" ",A2,1))
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234089
=IFERROR(MID(A2, FIND(" ", A2) + 1, LEN(A2) - FIND(" ", A2)), "")

Then copy down the column.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40234102
=RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(" ", A2))
But be aware that this will not work for certain names such as Bobby Joe Owens or Billy Jean King since you will end up having the wrong surname.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 40234106
Thanks both versions are working of course, you both were so fast that I have just split the points between the solutions
0