?
Solved

Help with query - INNER JOIN SUB QUERY

Posted on 2014-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
How do you JOIN on as sub query. can you please tell me what's wrong with this?


SELECT *, ASSIGNMENTS.COMMENTS  FROM  NOTES N
 INNER JOIN error_codes E ON N.error_code = E.error_code
 INNER JOIN  (SELECT *   FROM Assignments  WHERE COMMENTS = 'NONE' )  Assignments  ON  N.TITLE ID = Assignments.TITLEID
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 780 total points
ID: 40234090
Is this what you are trying to do?
SELECT *, A.COMMENTS  FROM  NOTES N
 INNER JOIN error_codes E ON N.error_code = E.error_code 
 INNER JOIN  Assignments A  ON  N.TITLE ID = A.TITLEID and  a.COMMENTS='NONE'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 780 total points
ID: 40234093
Hi!

This query can be written like this
SELECT N.*,E.*, A.COMMENTS  
FROM  NOTES N,error_codes E, Assignments A
where N.error_code = E.error_code
and N.TITLE ID = A.TITLEID 
and A.COMMENTS = 'NONE'

Open in new window


I find it easier to read it like this. ;)

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0