Solved

What email client will connect with Exchange (not imap or pop) and work with Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS?

Posted on 2014-08-01
11
5,651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
What email client will work with Exchange with Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS, without having to connect via IMAP or POP?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234095
If you are using linux the only options you have to use with exchange are IMAP or POP. Out of those two, IMAP is your best option.

You can use Thunderbird with the xdata-provider plugin

https://gitorious.org/lightning-exchange-provider/pages/Home
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 40234222
Two options spring to mind:

Use Davmail which acts as a proxy for Thunderbird.  This is what I've used in the past and with great success.
Use the Exquilla plugin (which I've never tried).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234383
You can also use Crossover to install Microsoft Office on Linux.

http://www.codeweavers.com/products/crossover-linux/

Heres a referring article from ZDnet

http://www.zdnet.com/crossover-13-2-installing-windows-program-on-linux-just-got-easier-7000031505/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 40234421
For some reason I got it into my head you wanted to use Thunderbird as your mail client.  If you don't, then you could try the Evolution client which has Exchange support built-in.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40234796
Evolution connects exchange via OWA, so it fully fullfils your request.
In addition only client supporting exchange protocol is Outlook since Office 97, in office 95 it was called Exchange Client and in Macintosh it was Entourage for a bit longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40244932
Will Evolution work with the latest version of Ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40254035
>Will Evolution work with the latest version of Ubuntu?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 40254047
How to install Evolution:
http://m.itworld.com/software/420860/install-evolution-3132-ubuntu-1404

Don't run step 3 unless you want to remove Evolution later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40265156
Do you need a special plug in to connect to Exchange email with Evolution running on Ubuntu 14.04?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40265261
Yes, you need a plugin.

Start a terminal:

$ sudo apt-get install evolution-ews

After this you can select new, Exchange Web Services server type in new account dialog.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40290304
I will presume this works, I have not installed the plug in yet.
0