?
Solved

Explorer problem

Posted on 2014-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
The attached file shows what happens when I attempt to cut and paste or copy and paste

What is the solution - it has only just started to happen
cutandpastererror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gaa18
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40234077
From what I know, usually when you try copying text larger than a certain string length, you get that message but that's not the only reason you see that alert.

Increasing virtual memory is one solution but that may not even solve it.

See if this link helps:

http://helpdeskgeek.com/help-desk/instruction-at-referenced-memory-could-not-be-read/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40234124
Looked at that - doesn't seem to help
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234133
One of the windows system files appears to be damaged.  Try running System File Checker.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time and then restart the machine.

See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40234143
I don't have a copy with me so it will have to wait until next week
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40238601
that works
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40238757
@gaa18  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0