Solved

Repair ISO image

Posted on 2014-08-01
9
10,963 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I have 2 ISO images that I have downloaded couple years ago. I used to open them with Poweriso then extract them from Poweriso to my hard drive, they are Video files, and used to play them out with no issue at all.

However Now, I am trying to do the same thing. I can open both ISO images with Poweriso, the difference is, one of the ISO image I can extract it from Poweriso to the hard drive and played the videos out. while for the second ISO image I still can open it with Poweriso, but when I try o extract the files to the hard drive I get message:
"Unexpected end of file found"
If I click OK it will proceed extracting the files but the video files will not play out.

From Poweriso, I tried to extract on file at a time to the hard drive, it does extract it with no error previously mentioned  , but the video file will not play out either.
 
I tried with Winiso it is the same issue.

I wonder if the ISO is corrupt and if so whether there is any repair tool for it

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 333 total points
ID: 40234080
Try extracting the ISO with something like 7Zip. I have had luck with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40234105
Just tried 7zip, it is the same issue...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40234117
Have you tried mounting the ISO as a drive and copying the files off?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40234127
how do you do that ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40234132
Use a program like Alcohol 120%. Also, have you tried re-downloading the file, whether from the original source or from your network share where the ISO is stored?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40234146
I do not have access to re download the ISO again.
ALcohol requires reboot.. I will reboot the computer later....

I though there might be a software that scans the ISO and repairs the corrupt files
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 333 total points
ID: 40234171
Unless the ISO has a good recovery record within it, which usually they do not, you will not be able to repair it.
Winrar has the ability to repair archives (ISO sometimes also) Open, browse to your .iso, click on it and press the repair button on the toolbar, you'll get a popup: "Treat the corrupt archive as RAR/ZIP" is what you want.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 40235748
was it a torrent file?

i found this - never used it
http://best-iso-recovery.software.informer.com/
iso buster  to try also :  http://www.ehow.com/how_7256734_repair-damaged-iso-file.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40236220
The files is severely damaged. I tried all the tools you posted and also downloaded other tools and it did not get fixed.

Thanks for your efforts..
0