?
Solved

folder missing or deleted

Posted on 2014-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I am using windows server 2008 r2 enterprise, created shared folders were users are able to remotely access them through mapping.Two of my folders just went missing(deleted) and are the executive folders, the server was in a SAN and i thought it was backed-up, is only now that i realise, there is no backup.Kindly help me before i get fired.
0
Comment
Question by:Nkops
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234120
Did you have Shadow Copies enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nkops
ID: 40234130
No and again the folders were hidden .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234142
You can try to look in the recycle bin on the server they were shared from but if there are no backups or shadow copies, the folders may be lost.

You can try some File Recovery Software but it will not get the folder structure, just the files. File Recovery is a long shot.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 40236480
could you be more specific when you say 'missing'? what exactly happened?

was it definitely deleted or could it have been moved? have you searched for a file you know was in there to be sure it isn't just somewhere else?

to confirm, you don't have shadow copies and you don't have backups? if they have been deleted you're pretty short on options really.

you could:
discuss with your bosses why you have no backups
discuss with your bosses why shadow copied were not enabled
use a file recovery tool to see if the files can be recovered from the drive (take care the tool is definitely compatible with the server OS as you don't want to risk causing any damage to the server's drives)

that's about it mate. sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nkops
ID: 40250354
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

the folders are still not recovered and i dont accept the below answers as solutions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40250355
I know the answers may not have been what you'd hoped for but they are still valid answers.

When files go missing you only really have 5 options:

1) restore from backup.
you have stated there was no backup

2) hope they are in shadow copies
you have stated there were no shadow copies

3) use file recovery software to get the file back, if it still exists on the physical drive
this has been suggested.

4) hope the file wasn't actually deleted and may have been moved.
This has been suggested.

5) discuss valid explanations as to why your above options are not possible.
This has been suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nkops
ID: 40251414
I tried recovery softwares like "wondershare data recovery" et cetera but i couldnt recover, so far i have been quite on this issue but management are coming from leave this monday, so i will take it from there.We are five engineers, i rely on event logs as i dont have an auditing tool, they are all refusing knowledge of this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 40257756
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 200 points for Joshua G's comment #a40234142
Assisted answer: 300 points for totallytonto's comment #a40236480

for the following reason:

After Moderator review the suggestions given are valid as best attempt answers, and so should be accepted.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0