?
Solved

mvc redirect question

Posted on 2014-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hi Experts,

Please see below code:

HTML
<input type="button" id="btnManage" value="ManageActivation" onclick="Test()" />


  function Test() {
        debugger;
        location.href = "/Home/GetTest";
    }

Open in new window


MVC:
 public ActionResult GetTest()
        {
  string url = "window.open('http://www.google.com','_blank');";
  return new RedirectResult(url, false);
}

Open in new window



but it goes to http://localhost:33419/Home/window.open('http://www.google.com','_blank');
and it says HTTP Error 404.0 - Not Found

I want to open google.com in new tab.

return Redirect(url); is also not working.

thanks
meetDinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40234149
Is there any reason why you're not simply doing:
<input type="button" id="btnManage" value="ManageActivation" onclick="Test()" />
  function Test() {
        debugger;
        window.open('http://www.google.com','_blank');
    }

Open in new window

?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234339
I think the URL is supposed to be variable.

Have you tried:

'javascript:window.open('http://www.google.com','_blank')'

?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 40236186
Thank you.

  public ActionResult MA(MA inputs)
        {

               return Content(script); //script contains window.open('..  like string.
       }  

 var callBackFunction = function (result) {
        var tmpFunc = new Function(result);         //also avoided eval
        tmpFunc();        
    }
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 40236299
Thanks for sharing!
0