Solved

How can I setup Microsoft Word 2013 so that Track Changes is defaulted to No Markup when opening existing documents

Posted on 2014-08-01
8
4,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
We just upgraded our staff to Office 2013.

One of my Departments likes to use the Track Changes ability in Word and they like to keep all of the changes available for review as opposed to accepting them.  Each time you open the document all of the changes are shown in the side panel.

When the secretary needs to print the documents (sometimes as many as 150 documents at a time) she will highlight them using Windows Explorer and then select print.

Word will then open each file, print it and then close the file and then move on to the next file.  The problem is that track changes is defaulted to showing All Markup and so all of the tracked changes are also printed.

I don't want the secretary to have to manually change the status in each document and the Department has made it clear that they want the changes left in the document so accepting them all so there are no tracked changes to view isn't an option.

Is there a way to setup Word so that the default view for the secretary is No Markup?  I believe we could do a macro that would automatically make the change each time the document is opened, but I need this macro assigned on a workstation basis and not a document basis as we have thousands of existing documents on our server.  Is it possible to assign a macro to a workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:sber1988
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40234285
I looked through all the advanced settings of Word, and I think the tracking you are seeing is part of the document. If I send you a document with changes Tracked, I think you must receive it this way. I do not see any option to turn it off.  Further the Track Changes Icon in Review refers to the current document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sber1988
ID: 40234301
I would agree that the tracking is part of the document and I'm ok with receiving the document in that format.  What I'm really after is the default view of those changes.  When you open Word it defaults to All Markup which shows all of the changes that have not been accepted.  I want to change the view so that is shows the document with No Markup, essentially in the final state so it can print cleanly.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40234340
Try the Tacking Options setup in Word, Review tab (this is not word options).  Perhaps unchecking some of the options in here will open the document without tracking showing up.

Word-2013-Tracking-Options
See if this might help you.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:sber1988
ID: 40234478
Making that change will only change it while I'm viewing it.  I can save it, reopen the document and it reverts back to how the document was created.

I can change this in the template document for all new documents, but that doesn't help me with the thousands of existing documents we have to deal with.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40234487
I thought that would be the case but I thought it to be worth exploring.

So then you (your users) are going to get the document as handed to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sber1988
ID: 40234557
Yes.  Most of the documents are created in my office, so I have some control over that end, but we do get some from outside as well.

If there isn't a way to set the default view for this group of users, then the only other option I can think of is to setup a macro or script do make that change when the document is initially opened.  However, I'm not sure how to assign that to this person's workstation versus the document itself and it needs to be automatic to facilitate the way they print large groups of documents.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 40235045
Technically, the simplest way would be to put this macro in the ThisDocument module of the Normal template of each user's Normal template.
Sub Document_Open()
    With ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

This will do it for every document that they open. If you wanted something that doesn't touch the users' Normal template (never a good ideal), then the same code could be put in a global template. A global template can be located anywhere accessible to the user, but must be added as such to the user's configuration. Manually this is done on the Templates and Add-ins dialogue via the Templates button on the Developer tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sber1988
ID: 40235163
I tested it in my Normal template and it worked perfectly.

I will setup the Global template and link it in for the secretarial group.

Thank you very much GrahamSkan
0