Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes in Windows 8 Appearence Issue

Posted on 2014-08-01
15
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi Guys,

I have upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 8 and within Lotus Notes 8.52 My font is completely messed up. It is within the client and the Admin domino application. I Have tried changing the font size within preferences from "normal" to "large" and that does not do the trick. Please let me know if anyone knows how to adjust this.

PLEASE SEE SCREEN SHOTS

-Have tried uninstalling/reinstalling
-Within Windows adjusting resolution
-Same issue exist on any other windows 8 machine
0
Comment
Question by:wishd
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40234251
Here are the screenshots.
Screenshots.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Danlo
ID: 40234311
wishd,

I had this same thing happen once in a LoB app I created that users experienced only in Windows 8. With my app, it had to do with Windows defaulting to 125% font size instead of Windows 7's 100% by default. Check this out in your control panel / appearance options. Could be doing the same thing on your end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40234518
Hi Danlo,

I tried adjusting that but that and it did not work but make the same "over lapping" issue but just bigger.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40234590
Hi there,,

Ok can you upgrade your Lotus Notes client to LND 8.5.3 FP4 because it is supported by Windows8
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21615390

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Danlo
ID: 40234634
Hi wishd,

Thanks for the update - sorry it didn't work out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40234645
Hi akhafaf,

We tested that theory on lotus notes version 9 and that did not work..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40234678
The problem with all Windows 8 machines ... Were these machines upgraded to Win8 from a previous win version or it is a fresh installation of it ..
Is it possible to get a fresh win8 installation on a testing machine and check it out ??

Did you try to use Lotus Inotes if this is a problem for you ?? but note please that IE11 has some issues with it .
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40234738
There was a fresh install of Windows 8. on two different laptops causing the same issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40234768
I see !!!!

What about the other suggestion of the Inotes ?

In fact, what I can suggest further for the Lotus Notes client issue  in this case is to consult IBM support about this issue .

So Sorry ,,,
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40234778
I would not seek the problem with notes but in your display setup. Could it be something out of the ordinary? Please take default font sizes and some standard resolution like Full HD for a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40234779
Thank you anyways
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40234930
Ok, always felt I should look at notes again...
Downloaded and installed 9.0.1. Setup on 8.1 with update1 (x64), looks perfectly normal @1680x1050 dots.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245728
It might be the Default Font, see File/Preferences, then Fonts and Colors, and also the hint displayed there.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40312035
So it was the default font that caused problems? Not for me, I wonder why.
0