[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to map a drive to a D drive on a server

Posted on 2014-08-01
13
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hi techs, is it possible to map a drive to the D drive on a server that has a folder I need access to?  \\servername\D\foldername.  If so, how plz.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234416
\\servername\d$\foldername

As long as the account you use is an Administrator it should be accessible like that or you can share the folder from the server and just map it with

\\servername\sharedfoldername
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40234433
In a command prompt (or batch file) run this command:

net use D: \\servername\foldername

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234443
Joe, The folder he wants to map is on the d drive of another server, not necessarily the d drive on his current server

net use E: \\servername\d$\foldername

or

net use E: \\servername\sharedfoldername
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40234447
I have written a blog article covering all the ways to map drives in detail.  It may be of some help to you:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/03/01/dive-mapping-basics/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40234448
Ah, my misunderstanding. I thought he  wanted to map a folder on the server to make it the D drive on his machine. Thanks for the correction, Joshua. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40234635
Hey Rob,

Terrific article! You may want to fix a few minor typos:

Section 2: "exits" should be "exists".

Section 4: In the heading, "USERS PROFILE" should be "USER'S PROFILE". In the body, there is one occurrence of "users profile" (right under the first screenshot) that should be "user's profile" (all other occurrences are correct).

Section 6: "I the resulting" should be "In the resulting".

Great write-up — I learned a lot! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40234653
Thanks Joshua, that worked.  Guess I forgot to include the "$"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234659
You're welcome Mark
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40235082
@ Joe Winograd
Thanks Joe, corrected all.
I can't spell and I'm dyslexic.....not a good combination  :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40235088
You're welcome, Rob. Cheers, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40235090
Hey Mark,

Dont forget to mark the question as solved. thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40235147
LOL ok.
Yea Rob, good article.  Ty for posting that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40235149
Forgot the $ sign.  Thank you.
Mark
0