Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help running batchfile from network share with spaces in path

Posted on 2014-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-01
I have a batch file that runs from a network share....as long as the network share path doesn't have a space then the %~d0%~p0 function works beautifully.
Network path example Example:

\\servername\applicationfolder\Office\

But if the paths has a space, then the function doesn't work:

Network path example 2:

\\servername\application folder\Office\

If I wrap the %~d0%~p0 in quotes like so - "%~d0%~p0" then it see the path, but I have a start /wait command before the exe and it's screws that up and the exe doesn't run it just opens up a second command window.

Example:

Start /wait "%~d0%~p0"

It will run without the start /wait but I need to have that to run other things in the batch file after the exe finishes.... can any one help?

Thanks
OfficeCleanInstall.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jspade_69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234556
You do need quotes, but  for "start" you need an additional set of quotes, otherwise it will take the quoted path as window title. Try
start "" /wait "%~dp0"

Open in new window

Note that you can combine the different expansion options, so "%~d0%~p0" is the same as "%~dp0".
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40234913
You can also just not use start ... If you are doing start / wait it isn't a lot different...

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40234920
BTW also if you don't know use

Pushd "%~dp0" and it will map a temporary drive if ran from a unc path so the current dir is the one the batch ran from.

Steve
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40234977
"start /wait" can be a lot different from just calling the program.
For example, if you invoke msiexec.exe from a batch without "start", msiexec will return immediately and run the install in the background (and obviously without returning an errorlevel).
Only "start /wait msiexec.exe ..." will actually wait until the installation is done and return an errorlevel.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40235272
oBdA... good point, sometimes better, sometimes the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspade_69
ID: 40235555
Thanks guys....I ran it without the start /wait again and this time I was a bit more patient and it ran and continued on with the other steps in the batch file with no problem.

Thanks
0