[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

update field inside table

Posted on 2014-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hi, i have one table with some fields that were hacked and all ntext and varchar fields were added some text inside. I need to update all rows and fields that have this text to take out the text and leave the rest inside.

lets say that the table name is mytable and I have a lots of fields, so i need some query to get the fields name automatic and then go over all rows and check if the field have the text lets say "hacked text", then i need to take out only the part hacked text inside the fields
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234579
UPDATE mytable
SET 
your_column1 = REPLACE(your_column1, 'hacked text', '') , 
your_column2 = REPLACE(your_column2, 'hacked text', '') 
repeat_for_each_column = REPLACE(repeat_for_each_column, 'hacked text', '') 

Open in new window

This assumes that 'hacked text' wasn't in there in the first place.  If it was, no way around that one, unless the hacked text is always the prefix/suffix/anything you can define..
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234584
This will generate Jim's sample with individual updates.  

Run this query, copy the result set into management studio and let fly.
select 'update ' + cast(table_catalog as varchar(255)) + '.' 
+ cast(table_schema as varchar(25)) + '.'
+ cast(table_name as varchar(255)) + ' set [' +
cast(column_name as varchar(255)) + '] = replace([' + cast(column_name as varchar(255)) +
'],''this is your hacked text'', ''''); '
from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
where DATA_TYPE in('varchar','nvarchar')

Open in new window

0