?
Solved

How use two listboxes on a form to sort and filter a report

Posted on 2014-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have a form that contains two listboxes.  They are both multi-select listboxes.  One of them is named listSortBy and the other one is named listFilterBy.  When I have selected for example two selections in the 1st listbox named listSortBy I want to pass that information on to a report and SORT the results based on the selections in the listbox in the order they were selected.  When I have selected for example three selections in the 2st listbox named listFilterBy I want to pass that information on to a report and FILTER the results based on the selections in the listbox.  

The report currently uses a query as its recordsource.  Do I need to somehow pass the selections from the listboxes on to the query?  In other words, sorting and filtering on the report have to be dynamic based on the selections in the two listboxes rather than static which could be determined in the report design.

Complicated, I know.  Is this all even possible?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234739
See my Filtering by Multiple Selections Access Archon article:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch197.zip

Here is a screen shot of the form:
Filtering by listboxYou could also create a Sort string from the listbox selections.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40234744
You might not need to sort if the listbox items are already alphabetically sorted, as in my sample with state abbreviations.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234762
While the sortby shouldn't be too much of a problem, it isn't clear how the name of a column all by itself can be used for filtering.  Usually, filtering requires an expression including column name, comparator operator, and a value (or expression).
0