[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 - windows 8 dual boot

Posted on 2014-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Ok this is probably an easy questions, and I am 99% sure the answer is yes, just want to be 100% sure. WE have a PC at work with Windows 8 pro. We have a hardware (check scanner) that will only run on Windows 7. If I put an additional hard drive into this PC and install windows 7 on it, that would work, right? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40234758
Yes it will.

More information on how to doit at:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2425418,00.asp

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234856
The article that John-Charles posted is about installing W7 and W8 on the same hard drive with dual boot capability. But if I'm reading your question right, you want to put in an additional hard drive with W7 on it and then be able to boot from either the W7 or W8 drive. There are at least two ways to do this that I'm aware of (there may be others). First, you may adjust the boot order in the BIOS, Simply go into the BIOS and arrange the boot order so that the drive with the OS you want this time is above the other one. The second way is to use the excellent product, EasyBCD (free for personal, non-commercial use):
https://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

I use this on many computers and it works very well. However, I haven't used it for W7 and W8 on separate drives, so you should look at this article that discusses this situation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2067924/dual-booting-windows-separate-hard-drives.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40235068
Works easily. When your computer is starting, you can select which drive to boot from
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40240146
Did you try using Compatibility mode
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IE/windows-8/older-programs-compatible-version-windows

Far easier than installing a whole new OS just for the sake of one program
If for some reason it won't work then just use a VM
https://www.virtualbox.org/
And install W7 on that and use as and when you need it.
(Though I'm not wholly sure about VB compatibility on W8)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40263918
Hi Cubbybulin,

Thanks for accepting my post as the solution, but I noticed that you graded it a C. You may not be familiar with EE's grading system, so I recommend that you read this article:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

A C grade is rare (even a B is unusual). As the article says, an A grade "should be the default grade awarded unless the answer is deficient." Also note the comment that an "asker must justify giving a C grade and give the experts an opportunity to improve it." Even for a B grade it says that an "asker should explain why a B grade was awarded." The point is, if an answer is deficient (such as lacking some information to resolve the problem), it's helpful for the Experts to know how/why it is deficient. This is a critical feature of the EE community.

In terms of this particular case, I don't think the answer is deficient in any way and, thus, deserves an A grade, but, of course, that's your call. However, if you choose to leave it a C (or even B), then it's your obligation to explain why you awarded a non-A grade. Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40263927
Oh no, I meant to do A -is there a way to change it? So sorry! (I did not even click on the grade, I just hit "accept as solution" and submit.) But by no means i would have graded it as C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40263956
thank you!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40263968
Thanks to both Gary and Cubbybulin!
0