?
Solved

Distributed shared memory

Posted on 2014-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I am reading about a solution that includes the term distributed shared memory.  The concept is that there are 3 or 4 physical machines that share the same memory, apparently the way multiple machines can share an NFSv4 disk partition

Can someone please explain to me how this works.  How can one machine access the memory of another machine.  How would this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40235329
Usually one uses some abstraction library for that
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40237332
There is a lot to read about that subject, a Memory Manager would arrange access for each node to the DSM.

What are you reading exactly?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40239588
According to me there should be much longer discussion on what are the needs of asker... (i.e. my comment is not answer either).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40241137
The expert was participating in a discussion that was helping solve the problem,  He suggested that I read further on the subject, and doing so helped me to understand the issue with greater clarity
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40241927
No mention of Super computers or NUMA in this discussion
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40242097
it did not get that far....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40242158
@g - my point, hopefully emphasising yours!
0