[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to scp a iso from server to my workstation

Posted on 2014-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
Hi i have an iso file at linux1\ISO\linux.iso and want to transfer it to my windows box

how do i run the command from the linux server ?
cant run scp.exe on my windows due to a group policy
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234868
mkdir /mnt/smbshare

and then

sudo mount -t cifs //windowsmachineip/c$ -o username=domain\user,password=password /mnt/smbshare

cd /linux1/ISO/

cp -p linux.iso /mnt/smbshare

once transferred

rmdir /mnt/smbshare
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40234877
Can you try plain old FTP instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 40234897
yes  , what the command would be ?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234922
@Joshua
after the file is transferred need to umount /mnt/smbshare else trying to remove that folder first will result in 'device or resource busy'

@hockland
are you able to use filezilla?

https://filezilla-project.org/download.php?show_all=1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40234923
Seth, you are correct. I left that step out
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40235047
On Windows cmd prompt type:

ftp linuxhost

Logon using Linux username and password

cd /path/to/iso
bin
get isofile


Wait until transfer is finished.

bye
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40235195
There is an easy to use tool available, winscp, which shows up like a file-manager with two panes, one pane is the server, the other your windows box. Just log on with the same credentials as you use when remoting in via SSH and then you can select and copy or move your file from the Linux to the Windows box.

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/winscp_portable
0