Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

6U Enclosed Network Rack

Posted on 2014-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hey guys,

I'm looking for a 6U wall mounted (closed and lockable w/ventilation) for mounting my 2 Cisco 2960 Switches.
I saw some online but it didnt seem like the width was correct.

can you recommend one, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40235804
If you read install guide for your switch - you need 7in/20cm clearance around air vents.
So here comes with open ends:
http://www.tripplite.com/wall-mount-rack-enclosure-cabinet-6u~SRW6U/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40236211
I like the vertical ones personally so they don't stick out so far
http://www.tripplite.com/wall-mount-rack-enclosure-cabinet-5u-compact~SRWF5U/
0