[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How sort records in a subreport based on the selection in a combobox on a form

Posted on 2014-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Is there a way to sort the records in the detail section of a subreport based on the selection in a combobox on a form.

There are three choices:  Category, Location , and Room.  Each of this is a field in the query which is the reports recordsource.

I don't know if some code in the onopen event of the report would work?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40235214
I would do the sorting (and filtering, if that is needed) in code running from a control that opens the report, such as the Report button on my New Style Main Menu sample database.  Create a saved query using the selected sort, and make that query the record source of the subreport.  Here is a link for the Access Archon article featuring this database:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch212.zip
and here is a screen shot of the main menu:
New Style main menu
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40235284
You'll have to do it in the OnOpen of the report.  Report's ignore any sorting in an underlying data source.  Set the OrderBy property, and the OrderOnLoad property to True.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40235319
Something like this worked OK for me...

Obviously there will be other ways to do this, ...but sometimes I just like to manipulate the sorting in the Report's recordsource
 (if no grouping levels are present)
Database222.accdb
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40236026
Note too that sorting is impacted by Groups as well - so if you're Grouping by FieldA but tell Access to Sort by FieldB, then your records would show on the form "sorted" for FieldA, and for each of those Groups, the records would then be "sorted" by FieldB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40236164
Boag2000,

I mistakenly accepted your suggestion before I realized that I could not download your example.  Could you report it for me please?

--Steve
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40236668
<I could not download your example. >
Could not download it, ...or could not open it...?

In any event here it is again, in access 2003 mdb format
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40236671
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40237355
Steve,

Note that I used the recordsource here.

What the other experts posted about using the OrderBy Property is the more used technique.
For whatever reason,  I was having trouble with Ordeby in a SubReport, (opened by a form)

So my old fallback is to just grab the Recordsouce and sort that instead.
What this meas is that you ever add a sort in the report itself, the recordsouce sort will be ignored (as Jim States)

Finally note that this may all change if your report includes grouping levels.

So play around with this and also play around with Ordeby.
again, I can think of about half a dozen approaches to this...

JeffCoachman
0