Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - My connector is snapping to a rectangle edge but I want it to snap to a shape INSIDE the rectangle

Posted on 2014-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
My connector is snapping to a rectangle edge but I want it to snap to a shape INSIDE the rectangle.
In other words, I want my data icon (above in diagram) to connect to another data icon (inside the rectangle). I can't get my connector to even MOVE inside of the rectangle!  It stops dead at the rectangle border and gets connected there.
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40235385
I forget the exact menu option but  send the box to 'back' or bring the object inside of it to the 'front'.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40243131
Hi BT,

IF what you've done is draw a rectangle behind the shapes, then group the whole shebang, then this might help:

1. Subselect the white background rectangle (ie: click the group, then click again on the rectangle)
2. Go to Developer > Behavior > Placement tab
3. Select Placement Behavior = "Do not layout and route around"

Another technique is to hold down the Ctrl key when dragging the end of a connector. Holding Ctrl will allow more options (like for gluing to small shapes)

I didn't test in Visio 2013, but the items above are "the usual suspects". Hopefully they work for you.
1