[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Should I Shrink the C: Drive on Windows 2008 R2 running Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
The environment is: Windows 2008 R2 running Exchange 2010.

Disk 1: Full size: 3719.99 GB
C: Drive Volume: 2047.90 GB and 100MB System Reserved
The remaining space is unallocated.

Windows Backup is failing because I can't do a full server backup.  It says volume larger than _____ can not be protected.

I am thinking about shrinking the C: drive (because only 300 GB is used rest is free) and bring it down to below 2TB.

1. Would that work to fix the backup issue?

2. Would Exchange 2010 have any problem with shrinking C: drive volume?

3. What is the proper method, should I shut down exchange services and then shrink?
0
Comment
Question by:ResortCompanies
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40235403
Exchange will not care if the drive is shrunk. Windows will not let you if there is something in the higher bit. I am surprised the server was even built - I don't think I have ever built a server with more than 300gb for the C drive, even on SBS 2011 (which seriously chews disk space if you let it).

Do you have everything on the C drive? If so, I would shrink it as small as it can go, then create new partitions, one for the logs and one for the database. That will be a lot more efficient use of the space.

You can shutdown Exchange if you like, but it will not take long and I have done it before "hot".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40235784
Shrinking the drive is not a problem. The problem is a total size of HDD which is not supported by earlier versions of Windows Server Backup.
Even if you shrink the drive the backup will fail because the HDD size wont change.
You have two options:
1)get third party backup software and use it to backup your C: drive
2) reconfigure the RAID the way that you system resides on smaller drive and the rest is devoted to data drive. So that Windows sees them as two separated HDDs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40236520
clone the bloody drive with an equal size drive, it would make the switch easy as swapping an hard drive
0