?
Solved

How can I add one more group to my LDAP Query?

Posted on 2014-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi,

I was wondering if someone can help me out by showing how to add one more group to my LDAP Query.
Currently this LDAP Query is pulling users from the "test" group inside the "Glinse" OU. The problem is that
I'm trying to make it pull from another group as well name "users" inside the "Glinse" OU but I'm not able to figure it out. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
(&((memberof=cn=test,ou=Glinse,DC=foxy,DC=local)))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techin4
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 40235511
Do you want it to pull users if they are in group A and group B

or users who are in group A or group B

the answer is a bit different so that is why I'm asking the follow up.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 40236408
Hi Mike,

I would like for it to pull users both in groups A and B. The reason is one group will be Administrators while the 2nd group will be regular users with read only access. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240358
Hi, I haven't tested it, but I think this would work:
(|((memberof=cn=test,ou=Glinse,DC=foxy,DC=local)(memberof=cn=test2,ou=Glinse,DC=foxy,DC=local)))

Rob.
0