[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer keeps waking up

Posted on 2014-08-01
14
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I can't make my computer stay asleep.  When I go to bed I put it in sleep mode but in the morning it's awake!  I put it to sleep a couple hours ago and when I returned home it was awake again.  I think it wakes up after about 60-90 minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40235536
Do you have a mouse with a little bug in a USB port?  These can wake up a computer. An ordinary mouse if it vibrates (buildings can vibrate) can wake up a computer, although this is less likely.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40235542
mikecox_--
Or you may have set up some application to turn on (or report something) during the night.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40235758
are there any wireless devices connected?  turn wifi off then to test
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40238114
I've given all these some though; before posting this question.  I thought maybe my back was doing but last week I was up at 3am and but it back to sleep and when I woke it was back on again; my back ups start at 1a.

I r/o wifi because it is always on and this is a relatively recent issue.

My trackball in plugged directly into a USB, so I don't think it that.

Is there a log, or something, that shows computer activity?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40238350
>>  I r/o wifi because it is always on and this is a relatively recent issue.  <<  wrong  - you can't be sure without testing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40248638
Ok, so when I go to bed tonight and I should  disconnect from wifi before putting my computer to sleep?

I'll do that, and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40248643
Try disconnecting Wi-Fi as you are suggesting and see if that stops the computer from waking up.

You can try reinstalling the Wi-Fi driver as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40248902
that'ss what i would do - if alone to be sure it is not the wi-fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40250649
Ok, I unplugged my router last night and when I approached my computer this next morning it was still asleep; for the first time in a long time!

So that tells me it could be Carbonite, or some other service; that I've forgotten about.  Can we get closer?  Is there a way to ID the culprit?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40250650
Take at look at Task Scheduler (Admin Tools in Windows) and see what is scheduled to run overnight.  That may tell you.

Some tools have their own schedulers so you need to look at those separately.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40250755
use event viewer, and look for the date/time what applications did run
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40258358
The good news is that is hasn't happened again since I toggled my WiFi off and on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40258362
That's what I was looking for; how to ID the culprit! Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40258393
tx for feedback
0