[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Signature using VBA

Posted on 2014-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Not sure if this is possible but I thought I would ask. We have different email signatures that we use throughout our company. We want to change these signatures monthly for all users. Is there a way to have it use a specific email signature for a given month? For example if we had SignatureA, SignatureB, and SignatureC and wanted to use SignatureA for January, February, and March. And then SignatureB for April, May, and June. And then SignatureC for the balance of the year. Could this be done in VBA code so the users don't have to remember to switch the signature? Or maybe have a list of the signature names in an Excel file with date ranges and have Outlook look at this file before it sends an email to see which signature to use based on the current date. But something like this would need to be set up on all my users Outlook program.
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40237465
The only way I know you could accomplish this by doing this in Outlook is to capture the thisOutlookSession objects event:
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

Open in new window

Make sure there are no default signatures enabled for the account, then append the HTMLBody or Body of the item passed to the event based upon if this is an HTML email or plain text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 40238636
I'm not very tech savvy with VBA so I really wouldn't know where to start with this. Would it make sense to store these signatures in a Word Doc already formatted and then have all the users pull the signature from this file? This way we could change the Word Doc based on what signature we wanted to use.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246914
Hi, lsalvucci.

Yes, what you described is possible.  The simplest way is to set Outlook to use a given signature name.  For example, have everyone set Outlook to use a signature called "Corporate Signature".  That will create three files in the user's Signature folder (i.e. c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures), one for each mail format (i.e. HTML, plain text, rich text).  You can then use a script or batch to overwrite those three files on some schedule.  For example, if you're organization uses a logon script, then you could include the commands there.  Using your example, on the 1st of January you would overwrite the signature files with signature A.  On April 1st you'd overwrite them with signature B.  Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 40258154
Yes that makes sense. I think that's a good solution. I'll set that up and see how it works. Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40258214
You're welcome.
0