[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Startup Issues

Posted on 2014-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have a HP 110-014 desktop with Windows 8 on it. When I turn it on, I can see the mouse but the screen is black & it will go no further into the boot process. I see no desktop or icons. How in the world can I troubleshoot this? How can I try to boot into safe mode since with Windows 8 you have to boot into Windows first to reboot in safe mode? I have a Windows 8 installation disk...any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40235548
Hold down the Shift Key, press power on and repeatedly press F8 to see if you can bring up the Recovery mode and then Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40235549
One data point:

(1) Having failed to boot two times in a row, Windows 8 opens in a troubleshooting mode, where safe mode is an option.

(2) Hitting F8 never worked for me.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40235562
@wantabe2  - Thanks. F8 does not always work in Windows 8, but it can and I am glad you got going.
0