?
Solved

Microtek scanner not being recognised by software

Posted on 2014-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I have a MIcrotek ScannerIIsp installed on a windows 7 home premium system (32bit). Using an Adaptec 2920c SCSI card. All drivers for the SCSI are installed and also for the scanner (surprised they still had them). Unfortunately the scanner program(s) don't recognize that the scanner is there. Under Device manager everything shows ok. I'm thinking that I'm missing a twain compliant driver somewhere. Any ideas?

Thanks Richard
0
Comment
Question by:RichardPWolf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40235591
Try Vuescan http://www.hamrick.com/vuescan/microtek_scanmaker_iisp.html

Free to try.  If it works then purchase.

I do recommend Vuescan myself.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40235622
RichardPWolf,
Which model is it?
3800, 4900, 5700?
SCSI to USB maybe the way to go so your software will recognise it.
No need for any drivers either as USB is plug and play and windows installs the drivers fro USB.
http://www.psism.com/usbxpressscsi.htm
USB Serial converter
So when you open the scanner software such as?
I have a Cannon Printer / scanner pretty old model and it works fine in windows 7 x 32 bit. As it uses USB all I had to was install the Cannon Utilities.
TWAIN is not a hardware-level protocol; it requires a driver called Data Source for each device.
Which model do you have
http://ww1.microtek.com/Mii/Web/Support.php
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40235630
He has the IISP model.

This link http://www.microcentertech.com/tech_center/DB/read_article.php?faqid=./Info/INF5001591D.htm may help.

Also http://download.cnet.com/ScanWizard-v5821_alldisk-exe/3000-18492_4-157960.html  The ScanWizard may also help but I can't vouch that.

But try Vuescan first.  The link I supplied above says it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40236198
Thanks, will give it a try and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40237371
OK, Vue Scan worked perfectly. Scan wizard sees the scanner but reports not ready. I'm wondering if it could be because of the SCSI card. The card works great with VueScan and I can see the scanner in the scanner and camera mmc of windows and it passes diagnostics. This scanner is going to be donated to a church so I'm trying to find a no cost/low cost solution. Thanks so far. Will post back on what I've found.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40244121
Worked great first time. Thaks.
0