[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft software rollup and service pack check website

Posted on 2014-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-10
I want to know the site where I can check all available rollup and service pack for Microsoft suite such as server 2012, Exchange, SCVMM..etc
Can someone provide me a site where I can look these up?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkim777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40235629
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/ Is the microsoft catalog
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkim777
ID: 40235964
that is no good
any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40235998
Surprisingly, for Server OS', Wikipedia would be a site for this. Others would be MIcrosoft's lifecyle search: http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?sort=PN&alpha=Microsoft+System+Center+2012+Configuration+Manager&Filter=FilterNO
A list of all MS products? I don't think anybody will do this as these are hundreds.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40236010
I think I have an easy solution for you, but I cannot try it as I don't have that many RDP hosts here and now to try it out myself.
1 pin remote desktop connection to the task
2 http://blogs.technet.com/b/win7/archive/2011/05/10/change-the-number-of-recent-items-displayed-in-windows-7-jump-list.aspx raise the number of jumplist items (to 20?)
Result: the jumplist will show the last 20 targets you recently connected to and you can pin those as well so they don't get overwritten.

Disadvantage: the jumplist setting is profile wide and will influence all jumplists.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40236185
Why is it no good?  It has everything you require
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40237068
Sorry about my second comment, I have no idea how I managed to submit it on this one and not the correct thread.
0