[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

function for getting value of a month - vb6

Posted on 2014-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
In VB6 is there a function that returns the value of what month it is?

For example

January would equal 1 and February would equal 2, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40235626
Month() returns an integer value representing the month of a given date/time
So you can use Month(Now) to get the month of the current date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40236259
Month(January) returns 1?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1600 total points
ID: 40236398
No you have to pass in a DateTime value to the Month function.

If you want a function to return an integer value based on text passed in, just write it yourself like :

Called using :
GetMonthInteger("January")

Function GetMonthInteger(ByVal textMonth as String) As Integer
    Dim iMonth As Integer = 0
    ' convert the passed in text to lower case
    Dim month as String = LCase$(textMonth)
    ' convert text month to integer value
    Select Case Date_Str
        Case "january"
            iMonth = 1
        Case "february"
            iMonth = 2
        Case "march"
            iMonth = 3
        Case "april"
            iMonth = 4
        Case "may"
            iMonth = 5
        Case "june"
            iMonth = 6
        Case "july"
            iMonth = 7
        Case "august"
            iMonth = 8
        Case "september"
            iMonth = 9
        Case "october"
            iMonth = 10
        Case "november"
            iMonth = 11
        Case "december"
            iMonth = 12
    End Select
    Return iMonth
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 400 total points
ID: 40236569
Tweaking Paul's solution a bit because you don't need iMonth and it wouldn't compile anyhow because the Dim assigning a value is not valid for VB6 gives you this.

Function GetMonthInteger(ByVal textMonth as String) As Integer

    ' convert text month to integer value
    Select Case lcase(textMonth)
        Case "january"
            GetMonthInteger = 1
        Case "february"
            GetMonthInteger = 2
        Case "march"
            GetMonthInteger = 3
        Case "april"
            GetMonthInteger = 4
        Case "may"
            GetMonthInteger = 5
        Case "june"
            GetMonthInteger = 6
        Case "july"
            GetMonthInteger = 7
        Case "august"
            GetMonthInteger = 8
        Case "september"
            GetMonthInteger = 9
        Case "october"
            GetMonthInteger = 10
        Case "november"
            GetMonthInteger = 11
        Case "december"
            GetMonthInteger = 12
        Case Else
            Msgbox "Unknown month"
            GetMonthInteger = -1 
    End Select
    
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40236593
I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0