[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux logs problem

Posted on 2014-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hi All


                 i have a linux ehrl 6, when i type command "last" it seems that can not display the latest record, the latest record it shows only on Mar 2014, anyway that can show the latest last log ?

logsC--Users-piaakit-Desktop-linux.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40236040
The last command displays many screens of data. Please scroll up the listing so you can see today's entries.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40236111
Try using a combination of commands to see the newest last data.

The following will show you the newest last log, and allow you to hit the space bar to see more:
last | more

or

This will show you the last 10 entries in the last log (change 10 to anything you want):
last | head -10
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40236313
this is useful, Thx !
0