?
Solved

Cut some part of video direct in the source file

Posted on 2014-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hi,

I need to optimize my workflow and i need your help.
I'm looking for a tool that allow me to cut some part of a video at end and beginning without exporting to a new file.

My videos are in PRORES HQ wich is a professionnel format and size is near about 40GB.
If i cut 1 seconde at beginning and i need to save to a new file it's a mess of time.
I would like to cut direct in the source file like it's possible on iphone when you cut some part of a video.

Do you know an efficient product? even a paid one

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:thibault Leboucq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40236032
A bit off topic, but there is an interesting discussion of PRORES HQ vs similar formats here ....
http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/8/1160069
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40237070
Allowing you to cut it on the device is one thing >on iphone when you cut some part of a video.< a timeline is used,
to then use it play it without the cuts you have to save it otherwise it is a raw video only on the time line.
There are many many tools very easy to use to cut clip trim a video but all use the same proceedure where it must be saved later
Is this app for an iphone windows or Mac?
What format is the video?
Any video editor with a time line will do this.
Boilsoft Video Splitter not free
http://www.boilsoft.com/videosplitter/
I use a tool called HT Joiner Splitter not free
http://download.cnet.com/Honestech-Easy-Video-Editor/3000-13631_4-10263844.html
Windows Live Moviemaker free
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/products/features/movie-maker
Avidemux is a free video cutting and joining software. It supports formats such as mp4, mpg, avi, ogm, mkv, flv.
http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/
Free spgsoft but never tried it
 http://www.spgsoft.com/video-splitter.html
Should get you started
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibault Leboucq
ID: 40237083
Hi,
It´s for mac or Windows whatever!
Well so bad, it´s just useless to lose si many to rewrite 60GB on drive because i have just cut 0.5 sec at beginning.

Thanks anyway for your confirmation that it´s not possible to truncate source file removing directly on source.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237136
that it´s not possible to truncate source file removing directly on source.<< yes of course it is your cutting off a piece of the original file however you can't use it until it is saved with that 5 secs gone in order to play it.
I understand how you feel, no it's not possible to keep the video without saving it after the bits cut of.
Even 5 secs. Understanding a video is a file that is made up of moving visual images joined together with the audio.

Explained here
All digital videos are produced by compression. During this process, different types of media (namely audio and video) are converted into a readable format with a code
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/edit-out-first-30-seconds-video-47065.html
0