Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Text problem in MS Word

Posted on 2014-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Legal document.
this is hard to describe.
The entire document is in TimesNewRoman.  But I've cut and pasted from other documents, including PDFs.   When I highlight everything and set it to TNR, the fonts remain inconsistent. It appears that Word "thinks" the fonts are uniform. But its not.  Doesn't look terribly professional.  Wondering if there's some magic cure for this...
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 800 total points
ID: 40235996
1) Highlight all text
2) Right-click on highlighted text & select "styles"
3) Select "Clear Formatting"

Now you can try changing fonts as you desire...

You probably had residual "style formatting" copied from the source material in passages...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj Bhatia
Anuj Bhatia earned 1200 total points
ID: 40237199
Simply select the whole document copy it to Notepad and then back in word and you are good to go ..

Thanks.

Anuj Bhatia.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40251498
THANK YOU!!!!
0